61st Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners

  • Facebook
  • Google+
  • Twitter
  • Reddit
  • Flipboard
  • Email
  • WhatsApp
61st Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners
61st Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners

New Delhi : Kacey Musgraves won album of the year over Cardi B and Drake, while Childish Gambino was a no-show for his record of the year win. Here is a complete list of winners.

Best Pop Duo/Group

WINNER: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”

Best Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”

Best Pop Solo Performance

WINNER: Lady Gaga, “Joanne”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

WINNER: Willie Nelson, “My Way”

Song of the Year

WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

RAP

WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”

WINNER: Anderson Paak, “Bubblin”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Best Rap Song

WINNER: Drake, “God’s Plan”

Best Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER: “Shallow” from “A Star is Born” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: “The Greatest Showman”

Best Country Solo Performance

WINNER: Kacey Musgraves, “Butterflies”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

WINNER: Dan + Shay, “Tequila”

Best Country Song

WINNER: “Space Cowboy, “Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,

Best R&B Album

WINNER: H.E.R., “H.E.R.”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

WINNER/TIE: Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” and PJ Morton, “How Deep Is Your Love” (featuring Yebba)

Best R&B Song

WINNER: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai

Best Urban Contemporary Album

WINNER: The Carters, “Everything Is Love”

MUSICAL THEATER

WINNER: “The Band’s Visit”

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (original Broadway cast)

Best American Roots Song

WINNER: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Americana Album

WINNER: Brandi Carlile, “By The Way, I Forgive You”

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys, “The Travelin’ McCourys”

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: Buddy Guy, “The Blues Is Alive and Well”

Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite, “No Mercy in This Land”

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: Fantastic Negrito, “Please Don’t Be Dead”

Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, “Here In Babylon”

Best Folk Album

WINNER: Punch Brothers, “All Ashore”

Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: Kalani Pe’a, “No ‘Ane’i”

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: Brandi Carlile, “The Joke”

LATIN

WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

WINNER: “Aztlán,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: “44/876,” Sting & Shaggy

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: HAIM, “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)”

Best World Music Album

WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Children’s Album

WINNER: Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats, “All The Sounds”

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Dave Chappelle, “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”

Best Music Video

WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Best Music Film

WINNER: “Quincy

Best Recording Package

WINNER: St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: “Weird” Al Yankovic, “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic”

Best Album Notes

WINNER: Various Artists, “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris” (David Evans)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Steve Gadd Band, “Steve Gadd Band”

Best Rock Performance

WINNER: Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”

Best Rock Song

WINNER: St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Beck, “Colors

Best Metal Performance

WINNER: High on Fire, “Electronic Messiah”

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Silk City and Dua Lipa, “Electricity (featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson)”

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Justice, “Woman Worldwide”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: “The Window,” Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

WINNER: “Emanon,” The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

WINNER: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom,” John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: “Back To The Sunset,” Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Lauren Daigle, “Look Up Child”

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: Tori Kelly, “Hiding Place”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Lauren Daigle, “You Say”

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin, “Never Alone”

Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: Jason Crabb, “Unexpected”

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Kernis, “Violin Concerto”

Best Classical Compendium

Fuchs – Piano Concerto Spiritualist

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Monteverdi – Songs of Orpheus

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Kernis, “Violin Concerto”

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Laurie Anderson, “Landfall”

Best Choral Performance

McLoskey, “Zealot Canticles”

Best Opera Recording

Bates, “The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs”

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich, “Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Shostakovich, “Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”

BEST OF THE REST

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon, “Opium Moon”

Best Instrumental Composition

Terence Blanchard, “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”

Best Arrangement, Insruments and Vocals

Randy Waldman featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter, “Spiderman Theme”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Capella

John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA artists, “Stars and Stripes Forever”

Best Historical Album

Various Artists, “Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Beck, “Colors”

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in the Sky: 35th Anniversary Edition”

Best New Age Album

Opium Moon, “Opium Moon”